?
Solved

New Project or website in Visual Studio

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Any idea what's the difference between File -> New Project -> ASP.NET Web Application and File -> New -> website in Visual Studio ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309930
The following MSDN article covers the differences - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd547590(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexterrajesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309943
here is the main difference...

Web application projects
A Visual Studio project file (.csproj or .vbproj) stores information about the project, such as the list of files that are included in the project, and any project-to-project references.

You explicitly compile the source code on the computer that is used for development or source control.

By default, compilation of code files (excluding .aspx and .ascx files) produces a single assembly.

Explicit namespaces are added to pages, controls, and classes by default.

You copy the assembly to a server. The assembly is produced by compiling the application.

Visual Studio provides tools that integrate with Web Deploy (the IIS web deployment tool) to automate many deployment tasks.


Web site projects

There is no project file (.csproj or .vbproj). All the files in a folder structure are automatically included in the site.

The source code is typically compiled dynamically (automatically) by ASP.NET on the server the first time a request is received after the site has been installed or updated.

You can precompile the site (compile in advance on a development computer or on the server).

By default, compilation produces multiple assemblies.

Explicit namespaces are not added to pages, controls, and classes by default, but you can add them manually.

You copy the application source files to a computer that has IIS installed on it.

If you precompile the site on a development computer, you copy the assemblies produced by compilation to the IIS server.

Visual Studio provides tools that integrate with Web Deploy (the IIS web deployment tool) to automate many deployment tasks.
0