Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to migrate windows server 2003 32bit to windows server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
I need a help to migrate a Domain Controller(Windows Server 2003 32bit) to Windows Server 2008 R2. (Transitioning)

Server setup scenario,

1. One Domain Controller with AD + DNS + DHCP   (Windows Server 2003 32bit)
2. Additional Domain Controller with AD + DNS   (Windows Server 2003 32bit)
3. Member Server Exchange Server 2003     (Windows Server 2003 32bit)
4. Member Server Microsoft Dynamic     (Windows Server 2008 R2)
5. Member Server DB         (Windows Server 2008 R2)
6. Member Server Application      (Windows Server 2003 32bit)

Now I need to migrate only AD from windows server 2003 (32bit) to Windows Server 2008 R2. My question is......

1. will affect Exchange server 2003 & Microsoft Dynamic?

Please advice....
0
Comment
Question by:senanand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40309673
http://technet.microsoft.com/pl-pl/library/dd365353%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Click on "Active Directory Domain Services and Domain Name System (DNS) Server Migration Guide"

I know this doesn't fully answer your question. The documentation should give you an idea though. Also, check the product documentations for both exchange and dynamics.

I would imagine the only impact would be a required reconfiguration if you change any changed system details... but if you keep the server configured similarly (e.g. IP address, domain, e.t.c.) I don't see of any immediate issues. Again however, I would read the documentations before I start and perform the upgrade in a test environment first (clone the machines to VM's, isolate the network, perform upgrade).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310113
will affect Exchange server 2003 & Microsoft Dynamic?

no; a 2008 R2 domain controller will work fine
just don't raise the domain/forest functional level higher than 2003 else exchange will break
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41643755
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41643756
i answered the question
0