?
Solved

Bios Upgrade

Posted on 2014-09-08
11
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi,

I have a HP DL380 G7 and need to upgrade the bios. Server is running ESXi 5.1

I need to enable AES but current bios doesn't have it.

What is the best way to do this?

I have the bios upgrade which is a .scexe file

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 40309547
You will need to download the HP Firmware DVD from HP, insert the CDROM/DVDROM in the Server, and boot the server, the server boots from the CDROM and updates the firmware.

OR, you can use iLo and mount the ISO, and save burning a DVDROM.

You cannot update the firmware from with ESXi 5.1.

(the file you have is designed for Linux, and ESXi  is not Linux!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40309566
I take it i'm downloading the ESXI firmware or bios update bootable CD?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40309590
All processors installable in your server support AES-NI, and HP BIOS does not allow to disable it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125
ID: 40309635
Smart Start DVD Firmware
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40309661
v 2014-06 !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40309695
guys, thanks for the info but for what O/S? If I put ESXI there is no smartstart?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40309698
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40309699
if you can put the link to what I need then great.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309700
There is no OS required.

The DVD includes a bootable Linux OS, to perform the DVD Firmware Upgrade.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309708
You need to mount DVD (or convert it to USB and plug USB stick in server if you never connected iLO) and just reboot system and in ~10-20 minutes all firmware will be upgraded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40312659
Thanks
0