Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Old Site Asp.net redirect to Wordpress

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have an asp.net web site, but now i will change to wordpress. Web hosting is another server also. Google and other search engines as old website links. How can "redirect " if is possible from old links to actual website, for ex. home page.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40309737
Do you mean redirect non existent pages on the new web server which are currently being pointed to your server from search engines and such?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40309775
Yes,

For ex. before i have a page in search engines like www.mysite.com/Contact.aspx?id=1  and now in wordpress i have  www.mysite.com/Contact.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 400 total points
ID: 40309862
You can use your .htaccess file and do something like:
Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^/Contact.aspx$ /Contact$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window


Just add a new rule for each page.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 40310228
Don't add a rule for each page, just use

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^(.+)\.aspx$ /$1 [QSA,NC,R=301,L]

Open in new window

0