Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint & OneDrive Data Retention

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
We are looking to migrate file data to SharePoint. We have a requirement to store all data for 7 years. If data is deleted by anybody with the appropriate permissions, I understand that deleted data is only kept for 90 days under Office365?

If that's the case and Microsoft don't offer any mechanism to restore deleted data past 90 days, how is this managed? Do you need to use a third party tool to provide this capability?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40309617
If you need to keep the data, then remove the option to delete it. Instead, create another library called Archive, and move the items to that library via a workflow.

For example, all files older than X amount of days get removed from the active list and get archived.

I would then download my archived library periodically to on-site storage.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309625
It' supported, but you need a subscription that includes SharePoint Online Plan 2, as this is the one that includes the eDiscovery/In-Place Hold functionality. They have also just recently introduced DLP in SPO. Here are some links:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/set-up-an-ediscovery-center-in-sharepoint-online-HA104042284.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-help/place-content-sources-on-hold-and-add-content-to-an-ediscovery-case-HA102842219.aspx

http://blogs.office.com/2014/08/27/search-sensitive-content-sharepoint-onedrive-documents/

If you have some time, you can also watch this video: http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/SharePoint-Conference/2014/SPC233
0