Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder sharing setup for workgroup

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi all,

I would appreciate your advise on a solution I need to implement for 5 users. I need to setup offline folders for each of them and need to backup daily. I was considering a NAS like QNAP to setup shared folders for the users and create relevant users with access. Not sure how to backup the NAS though?

The alternative would be to use a Windows 7 workstation with shared folders and web based backup service.

Thanks in advance for your response.

Jacques
0
Comment
Question by:Jacquesdl
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 600 total points
ID: 40309608
NAS is always great. I love DiskStation, but it's gonna cost you. As for backups, you could get another one and even do remote backups. Their s/w allows for it, and works great. This obviously can be costly.

A really cheap solution is: Office 365. The option that gives you SharePoint. 5 users is something like 60 dollars for the year! They automatically backup up your sites, so everything is covered.

There are other solutions just for files, like BOX, or even DropBox. All depends on how you intend to use it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 40309619
If you mean to backup files and folders from users computers somewhere, then you can use NAS solution as you mentioned it, e.g. Synology with it´s Data replicator to sync files/folders from PCs to Synology.
To sync with cloud it depends how many MB/GB these users have to backup (you need appropriate cloud storage space and fast line to upload) and also you have to consider how confidential data is (because you are sending them to servers you have no control)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 300 total points
ID: 40309682
You could keep is simple (and inexpensive) by adding one or two of these to any machine on the network
and hot swap bare hard drives.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261247781153?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Store and rotate your bare drive backups using these ....
http://www.cru-inc.com/products/accessories/drivebox/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacquesdl
ID: 40309863
Thanks for your input!! Much appreciated.
0