Solved

How to install vSphere Orchestrator 5.5

Posted on 2014-09-08
19
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Hi Experts,

I am running vsphere 5.5 with 3 hosts and one vcenter on a vm.
Can you show me how to install VMWARE ORCHESTRATOR ?
Is it free ?
Can I install it on the vcenter ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40309650
It's provided with your license, so yes it's free.

You may find it's already installed on your vCenter Server, or is available as a ready made appliance.

Here's a new micro video

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/VP_298.html

here's another video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FruNweR1xq4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40309744
It will be installed by default with windows version of vCenter.
You can go to Run>Services.msc on your vCenter machine and you will find it installed and the service already present.
the services you need to look for are
VMware vCenter Orchestrator Configuration
VMware vCenter Orchestrator Server


Once you start them you can point your browser to https://<vcenter-ip>:8283
And this will load the configuration page where you need to do all the configuration like DB,SSL etc.

It is free and you can have multiple vCO servers with a single vCenter license key. You will need to point your Orchestrator to get vCenter key as part of its configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309799
The services are installed.
But do I need the vCO ovf file for it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309804
When I start the link on the Desktop: vSphere orchestrator Homepage

This error come  ->  This page can’t be displayed
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40309900
No, you don't need the OVF unless you want to use the vAppliance!

Configure here:-

https://<vcenter IP Address>:8283/

It will not start the service unless configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309932
ok and how to configure it ?
The services are not started and the I cannot connect the site you gave me...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40309949
First start the services.

Then open the configuration page.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40309960
Start this Service

VMware vCenter Orchestrator Configuration

and then use a Web Browser....

https://<vcenter IP Address>:8283/

Do you know how to Define a Workflow and use VMware vCenter Orchestrator  ?

The videos I posted, show the steps to configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309976
ok now I am in :-)
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40309978
Now configure the vCO as per the video and then use the client that comes along with the installation or a java client to connect to the vCO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309989
What about the services , should I leave them on manually or is something else better ?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40309991
Set to Auotmatic, if you want them to start with Server!

(after configuring!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40310157
ok.
Now one problem, in the video he logs in to the Orchestrator CLient with vcoadmin.
When I type the user and the same for the pass it won´t let me in.
Is it different in 5.5 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40310162
and the WEB OPERATOR is also not working:

Not published webview error
The webview 'weboperator' is not published.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40310172
The video is based on the deployment of the Appliance!

You are using the Windows version, it's different.

Try Java Client and vSphere Web Client should work with your AD credentials.

as for Web Operator, it needs to be published, and is a known error.

If you can login with AD credentials, and use Java and vSphere Web Client it's installed and working.

Next you need to define your workflows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40311484
Ok I see.
The Orchestrator is working with the web client.
Is it not possible with another client ?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40311522
It should work with the JAVA Client ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40322581
ok let me check this
0

Join & Write a Comment

Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 6.5 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now