Solved

Windows Server And Hyper V

Posted on 2014-09-08
14
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All we are looking to buy a New Server Running latest Windows Server, plus we would like to Run Hyper V and Have Exchange as a Virtual Machine and a Few other Servers running virtualized as well.

What is the licensing Requirements that I need to abide by?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 40309730
If you are going with Windows Server 2012 Datacenter or 2012 R2 Datacenter edition, you are licensed to run unlimited Windows Server OS as VMs on this server. If you go with a Standard edition, you are licensed for just two Windows server OS.

Have a look on this data sheet to get more information.

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/windows-hyper-v-virtual-machine-licensing-standard-enterprise-datacenter/

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40309751
So does that mean if I have the Standard Edition I am allowed 1 virtual Machine and if I wanted to add more VMs I just but the required os Licsense?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 40309774
If you have a standard edition,  you can run two windows VM s. Additional VM s require separate  license.

At the same time , if you go for a data center edition , you are entitled to run unlimited windows sever  VMs.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40309801
I would rather suggest you to go with article provided by Shabarinath Ramadasan in the first comment . If that causes lots of trouble ,please let us know your physical hardware specification and the number of VMs you want to run so that we can suggest you the best licensing option.

Else in a very simple way , you don't want to get confused and want to license each VM separately you can do that by using Hyper-V core version installation on you physical machine and using RSAT-Tool to get GUI access of Hyper-V manager of the Core machine. And Start Creating a VM and licensing it individually.

Hyper-V core is a free tool and doesn't need any license. This has been very successful in Small business who wants to pay as per use basis.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 40309802
If you go for standard edition you will able create only two VM's where as in Datacenter you will able to create unlimited VM.

I would suggest you to plan the infrastructure first like, how many VMs you required, what will be the resource allocation to them & cost of per VM license (for standard) etc. Once you have clear idea and comparision you can select the Edition.

Also VM OS license will cost separate i.e. you will have to pay the license of OS installed inside the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40309816
I am looking to have the Main server that runs Hyper v as a domain controller and then 3 Virtual machines running on the same server using Hyper v
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 40309836
Then better you go for a data center edition. If budget is not a constrain. So that you can host more Vm s in future with out bothering of license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40309842
Ok so given that Standard Vesion allows you to run 2 VM,s and I want to run 3 VM's and I did not want to go to Datacentre edition, what extra licenses will I need is it the OS and a VM?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 40310260
If you are going for 3 VM with Standard edition you will have to purchase license for extra VM and OS for all the three VM's.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40310369
STOP.  In my opinion, you have been given bad/misleading/wrong information.  In some cases, it may be how I'm reading this, but consider this:

The link Shabarinath Ramadasan posted is outdated as it doesn't clearly discuss 2012 - in 2012 there is no Enterprise license yet that link is clearly talking about it.  And it is also clearly for 2008 R2 - LICENSING CHANGED IN 2012!

Quoting Milind, If you go for standard edition you will able create only two VM's where as in Datacenter you will able to create unlimited VM.
He may have meant something else, but as worded, this is incorrect. Standard and Data center DO NOT license the number of VMs.  You can have UNLIMITED VMs - if they're all linux or you otherwise buy the appropriate license for GUEST operating system.  A VM is a Virtual Machine - a computer - it doesn't care what OS you run on it.  The GUEST (or child) OS on a VM is what may need to be licensed depending on what guest OS you want.  Windows Server Standard 2012 license provides you the legal right to install TWO guest windows operating systems on the same physical computer that has 2 or fewer physical SOCKETED processors (not cores).  If your server had 4 socketed CPUs you would need a minimum TWO Standard licenses, REGARDLESS of how many VMs you want.  Data Center is licensed the same way.  Her to try to be clear:

Standard license = 2 VM Installs, 2 CPUs MAX PER COPY PURCHASED
Data center = UNLIMITED VM installs, 2 CPUs MAX PER COPY PURCHASED.

CPUs in this case are SOCKETS, not cores, the OS could see 32 cores if you had two 16-core CPUs, and you would be fine... but if you had 16 2-core CPUs, then you'd need 8 licenses, get it?

The advice to get datacenter would waste a HUGE amount of money.  Data center is about $5000.  Standard is about $900 (I am rounding and based on memory).  You have stated you need 4 machines - 4 VMs/2 per license = 2 Standard licenses x $900 per = $1800.  You will waste $3200 or so by buying Data center - yes, you won't have to worry about the number of Windows VMs, but would really be running more than 4 anyway?  Even if you needed 6 VMs, thats one more license - at $900 more ($2700 total), it's still $2300 cheaper buying 3 licenses of standard than a single data center.

Finally, you LOSE VM licenses if you do ANYTHING with the physical install OTHER THAN run Hyper-V and related management services.  The physical install should ONLY run Hyper-V and related services - it should NOT be a DC, file server, print server, antivirus server, exchange server, sql server, etc.  ONLY Hyper-V.  If you ONLY run Hyper-V then you get 2 VMs to install, if you run other services, you lose them.

PLEASE KEEP IN MIND:
Licensing Disclaimer
License information provided here is "best efforts".  The comments of the respondents are based on interpretation of the license agreements and their knowledge of the particular laws and regulations in their geographic location.  Laws in your location may invalidate certain aspects of the license and/or licenses can change.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid excuse in an audit.  You need to contact the license granting authority to confirm any advice offered here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40311479
Ok thanks for clearing this up.

So just to finalize standard with just Hyper V Installed provides 2 x vms, I f I wanted to add another 2 x vms to that machine I would need to buy another Standard license?

so you cant just buy a VM License like a CAL or something?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40312285
So just to finalize standard with just Hyper V Installed provides 2 x vms, I f I wanted to add another 2 x vms to that machine I would need to buy another Standard license?

Correct.

so you cant just buy a VM License like a CAL or something?
No, because you don't need to.  The ability to create a virtual machine (WITHOUT an operating system) doesn't require a CAL - it's free.  Installing most editions of Linux is free... so putting Linux on a VM or 100 VMs is free - no cost.  Each installation of Windows requires a license.  Server 2012 Standard provides you TWO licenses to run in a VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40312365
Ok Thanks im really sorry but quick question just to clear up :(

1 x server with Just Hyper v Server installed which is Free.

2 x VMs installed as Virtual Machine on that Hyper V Server

So if I buy 1 x Standard Edition of 2012R2 server you are saying that covers me for Both vms - got that bit.

do I still then need to buy 2 x standard edition to put on the Vms as Operating systems, or are you saying I can use that Keycode on the Standard edition twice to install on both Vms?

Sorry but I need to get this right
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40312581
1 x server with Just Hyper v Server installed which is Free.
There is a FREE version of Hyper-V that you can absolutely use.  I'm not sure if this is what you are asking.  I would advise against doing that.  Instead, you buy ONE copy of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.  This gives you the legal right to install:
ONCE Physically, PROVIDED that you ONLY install the Hyper-V role and (optionally) any additional services that are EXCLUSIVELY used to support that Hyper-V installation (this is considered Windows Server with Hyper-V as I understand it)
TWICE Virtually on the same hardware, EACH virtual instance may run ANYTHING that Windows could normally run, provided you have the CALs.

So if I buy 1 x Standard Edition of 2012R2 server you are saying that covers me for Both vms - got that bit.
Yes, if you only want TWO VMs running Windows Server 2012 R2 (or any prior version of Windows Server) and the server only has one or two socketed CPUs.

do I still then need to buy 2 x standard edition to put on the Vms as Operating systems, or are you saying I can use that Keycode on the Standard edition twice to install on both Vms?
VERY VERY IMPORTANT - a key code is NOT a license.  It's a mechanism employed by Microsoft to help ensure licensing compliance.  The single copy purchased allows two VMs.  Unless they've changed something, you would use the same product key.  If you had problems, you would call Microsoft and explain what you are doing and they should absolutely help get it working.

In comment http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28513612.html#a40309816 you stated you want "Hyper v as a domain controller and then 3 Virtual machines" - You CANNOT make a physical install of Windows Server 2012 R2 with Hyper-V a domain controller (TECHNICALLY, you can, but no professional would do so and you'd lose a VM license.  It's just a bad idea).  SO, you would have:
1 Virtual DC
3 other Virtual machines
A total of 4 VMs.  Total licenses of 2012 R2 Standard required to purchase is TWO.  That will provide you with 4 VMs.
0