Solved

ITIL Foundation

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
what is difference ITIL V3 and ITIL Foundation?
what certification should be ?
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 40309686
ITIL Foundation is a level of ITIL certification.

ITIL V3 is the release version of ITIL, I believe the most up to date version is 2011
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju
ID: 40309703
ITIL V3 is no more offered; rather it is the updated ITIL 2011. Do not worry; it wouldn’t give you any differentiation in the job market. So you don’t need to retake the ITIL 2011 certification..if you already certified with ITILV3
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 40309705
hi russell,

thanks for replying.
its confusing with V3 and 2011.
because when I book exam there is only option Foundation. i.e.

Exam: ITIL-Foundation: ITIL ® Foundation (2014 > prices)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju earned 500 total points
ID: 40309709
There will be exams like ITIL Foundation...ITIL Intermediate etc...you have to get certification from Foundation level....it is very simple exam .. i also taken and passed the exam. It is mandatory exam who are working in the services industry
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 40309710
Dear Kumar,

I don't have any yet but planning to have ITIL certification and i have study material for ITIL V3 only so do i need to download   study material for ITIL foundation 2011 or 2014 ?
is there huge difference contents ITIL v3 and 2011?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju
ID: 40309716
no much difference everything deals with the only 5 service life cycles
1.Service Strategy
2.Service Design
3.Service Transition
4.Service Operation
5.Continual Service Improvement
0