Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 vs. Office 2010 - Differences

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi All:

I'm looking for two resources:  
1.  A grid or table listing the differences between Office 2013 and 2010 from a end-user feature viewpoint .  What's new and what's been taken away (the exit menu item, etc.)
2. From an I.T. Admin viewpoint, what are the differences.  Perhaps MS tech documents.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309797
I find the two products be similar and equally usable. I have Office 2010 on my Windows 7 Desktop and Office 2013 on my Windows 8.1 Laptop. Both work similarly and both work well.

Here is a High Level Gartner comparison. I am sure Gartner copyrights their stuff and I am just observing this is their stuff.

http://blogs.gartner.com/guy-creese/2012/07/17/office-2013-vs-2010/

Even reading through this, there are just the normal improvements. I use it locally and not via Sky Drive.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310142
The major difference from IT viewpoint is the new and 'improved' installation for 2013, the so called click-to-run technology. This is the default install you get from the O365 portal as well, and unless you want to purchase a VL copy, you will have to deal with it. Lots of info on TechNet, I guess you can start here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219427(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40312969
@brothertruffle880 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0