Solved

How to setup Serach option in sharepoint2010.

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have imported my servers list in access DB and than published on sharepoint2010. Now i want to set SEARCH option like excel so only text which user will search than it shows complete row . Currently when i search it

DispForm.aspx
dsglapp2 … HP 4 Hour 24x7 HW Support … Authors: Adm-Madnan Date: 8/13/2014
http://dsglespbr-s4046:33454/sysadmin/infra/Lists/Invetario Servers/DispForm.aspx?ID=15
0
Comment
Question by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40309864
From what I can understand, I would recommend the List search component from Bamboo solutions.

http://store.bamboosolutions.com/sharepoint-list-search-web-part.aspx

It's 495 for each WFE.  I don't work for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40309903
It is so much expensive ..... need some other solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40310829
Please provide more information about your SharePoint system and what you want to search. SharePoint Foundation is free but has limited functionality. If you want more functionality, you will need to pay, one way or the other.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40311456
I have one table in which i imported one excel file in which all of our servers data listed e.g Name - location-IP-OS etc. Now I want to place search option like excel so when we search on any filed , search results shows complete ROW.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40312386
One thing I've used is this;

http://geekswithblogs.net/SoYouKnow/archive/2011/01/26/sharepoint-list-views-ndashquick-amp-easy-jquery-filter.aspx

It's not true search. What it actually does is filter anything in the view based on the keyword you type.

I have this in Document Sets to help the user quickly filter the rows down to what they're after.

If your view is showing all the rows, (or could be set to do so without becoming cumbersome) it  could meet your requirements.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40356774
thanks
0