?
Solved

How to use TFS online for sql server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
For my visual studio projects I am using VisualStudio.com ( cloud bases TFS service).
Now I am looking for some source control options for my database as well.

I need to know can I use this same service for my sql server 2012 as well?
Or is there any good service out there, I am more likely to have a cloud based service for it as well.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311185
Are you talking about storing your database content or schema?
If you use Entity Framework in your project, your database schema will be saved in source code files (edmx) and your database would be created or updated in case you modify the design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40311283
I am talking about database schema, content is not important to me as it is under development.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 40312424
You can't put a database under source control in the same way - if you're using a database project in Visual Studio, you can put that in TFS and then you can always rebuild the database from scratch. However, if you make changes to your database in SSMS, those won't be in source control.

Alternatively, you could do something like set up an automatic scripting of your entire database schema to file, and then you can check that into TFS, which would get the job done too.
0