Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Drupla ecommerce website.

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We are starting to use Drupal as the main web platform (moving away from a .net CMS solution) and have a couple of eCommerce sites lined up.
Having not used Drupal that often and have not set up an ecommerce solution on this platform yet I was looking for a bit of advice. So please excuse me if the question sounds a bit dumb.

I notice with http://market.envato.com/ that there are themes for Drupal ecommerce and source for ecommerce. Is it a case that you get a drupal ecommrce theme and then an ecommerce solution (such as opencart or ubercart) or is it that when you gaet a drupal ecommerce theme that it comes wioth it's own cart.

Either way what are developers preferred solution for developing e-commerce solutions in Drupla. What are the pros and cons of each including things such as stock control, shipping  etc....
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 750 total points
ID: 40309902
Usually, when you get an ecommerce template, you'll get the cart pre-installed. As for which one is better, that is really up to you and what you are doing. Some simple stores are plenty for most applications... some others, like ubercart, can add additional functionality, like coupons, multiple regions, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40310249
So with ubercart is a module, is this something that:
a) Has a built in temple
b) You can add to a Drupal site with any basic  template
c) Needs to be deployed with a ubercart specific template
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40328410
Iammontoya , are my 3 assumptions correct then? many thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 750 total points
ID: 40365092
I would also take a look at Quantum Gateway - they gateway is free and the discount rates are trying to be pushed doen to 1.99%

Don't Use Wells / First Data - they will nickel and dime you to death.  The Quantum Payment gateway is the free payment plus

Also, sign up for the gateway, so you can set it up, It take usually less then a day to get set up.
0