Solved

Can xenapp 7.5 and xenn desktop 7.5  be installeed on a single server

Posted on 2014-09-08
9
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
We are currently on xendesktop 5 and xennap 6.5 using one physical server. The farm is on a separate sql server.
We do not currently use xenn desktop but have the licenses for it. Sometime in the furture we will play with it to see if there is any value for our operation.
We want to move to Xenapp 7.5 with a new install. Can we use one high end server to do this and then later create a virtual machine for load balancing on another server that we have?

Also, if you know of any good quick install instructions, that would be helpful.
thank you
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40310433
XenDesktop / XenApp 7.5 come as a single application in 7.5, and therefore you install both regardless of the option you choose. So you can achieve your goal with 7.5, whether it is a recommended way of deploying, highly unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40310487
We are hoping to converse with someone who may have done a similar install. Citrix never recommends a single server install for all components but we are on 6.5 / 5.0 and all works perfectly.
Our servers are high-end and new. We just cannot add any more to our system configuration.
Also - we would like to know if the current 6.5 farm which is contained on a seperate SQL2008 server can be migrated.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 150 total points
ID: 40310526
Never done it for production but have labbed it, didn't have any unusual problems, but the architecture is different from 6.5 as that was delivered using IMA and they have now moved to FMA for scalability. Below are two documents that you will find useful with regards to migration.
Installation has been made friendlier with the new wizards, and both XenApp and XenDesktop are managed through Citrix Studio.

http://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/products-solutions/xenapp-75-migration-guide.pdf

http://mailing.noeva.com/XenApp/How%20and%20When%20to%20Migrate%20Customers%20to%20XenApp%20%20XenDesktop%207.5.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 150 total points
ID: 40311658
<<Also - we would like to know if the current 6.5 farm which is contained on a seperate SQL2008 server can be migrated.>>

For as far as i'm aware it is not possible to upgrade the database and use it with the new 7.5 version. As said before. 6.5 still had 2 different subsets being Desktop and App, in 7.1 they removed the XenApp application and named it XenDesktop and in 7.5 they pulled back out due to user complaints and added XenApp to the mix again. IMHO to many changes for a database to be used.

The only reason Citrix tells you to use multiple servers is due to performance degradation (which is yours to decide), high availability and security.  

There is no reason to NOT install all parts of Citrix on 1 server besides the Netscaler and StoreFront functionality (for obvious reasons) other than performance. But it highly depends on the size of your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40311974
Thank you for that information. Are netscaler and storefront optional. We will use published apps as our main configuration. Desktops are a possibility for sometime in the future. Can it be installed at a later date without compromise to the existing 7.5 installation?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 40311979
In XenDesktop 7.0 and 7.1, what we called XenApp was named XenDesktop App Edition.  It was still "XenApp".  In 7.5 Citrix got their heads out of their @$$es and "renamed" "App Edition" back to what it should have been all along - XenApp.

XenDesktop 7.x has always been able to handle "published" desktops and applications.  There are five basic components:

Controller
Studio
StoreFront
Director
NetScaler (if you need load balancing and external access)

In a lab or Proof of Concept, you could put everything but NetScaler on one server or VM.  For production, I would not do that and even in XenApp 6.5 you would not put Web Interface and or DIrector (EdgeSight Server) on your production XenApp 6.5 server.

Studio is the management console and does not need to be installed on a Controller server.  It can easily be installed on an admin's computer, dedicated management PC or management server.

StoreFront you would want on a separate server for, what I hope is, obvious security reasons.

Director is a web front-end to the monitoring database.  I would also recommend this piece be installed on an dedicated  management server.  Since it is a web front-end, your admins and helpdesk staff would access it by http(s)://<server name>/Director.  That means no one needs to logon locally to the Director server.

Citrix does provide a way to migrate most of your XenApp configuration data to XenDesktop 7.x.

Load balancing published resources in XenApp 7.x is not as easy as it was in 6.x.  You are required to use PowerShell if you want to load balance resources.  Check out my friend (and fellow CTP) Neil Spelling's article on this subject.  http://neil.spellings.net/2014/04/25/first-look-xenapp-xendesktop-7-5-part-seven-load-balancing-changes/

Currently XenDesktop 7.0, 7.1 and 7.5 are missing a lot of features you have in XenApp 6.5.  XenDesktop 7.6 which has been announced by Citrix will bring back many of the missing features.

http://www.citrix.com/news/announcements/aug-2014/citrix-unveils-new-version-of-market-leading-third-generation-un.html

http://pawelserwan.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/xenapp-7-6-and-xendesktop-7-6-announced-old-features-back/

I hope this helps you out.

Thanks


Carl Webster
Citrix Technology Professional
http://www.CarlWebster.com
The Accidental Citrix Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40311999
Currently XenDesktop 7.0, 7.1 and 7.5 are missing a lot of features you have in XenApp 6.5.  XenDesktop 7.6 which has been announced by Citrix will bring back many of the missing features.

The above info regarding 7.6 is important to us. thank you, it may make sense to wait and do the upgrade after that release.
thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40312006
<<Thank you for that information. Are netscaler and storefront optional. We will use published apps as our main configuration. Desktops are a possibility for sometime in the future. Can it be installed at a later date without compromise to the existing 7.5 installation?>>

Yes, Storeront and Netscaler are optional.
Netscaler is used to make sure that users can contact to the Citrix farm in a secure way from externally.
StoreFront is the access for users to start up the apps using a website.

I would implement StoreFront to be honest, Netscaler is not needed at all if you don't need external access.
And yes, Desktops can be installed at a later stage. I would however allready install the feature and configure it just a little bit. This way you don;t need to add it afterwards and there is no need to configure it until you start to use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40323073
Thank you all.
0