Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non Admin Start/Stop windows Service

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
HI,

What is the best practice to allow an non admin user to start/stop a service on a remote server?

Also what is the best way of achieving this? Bat file or an VBS script file?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jwc1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310251
Best way IMO is to grant that specific user the appropriate privileges for the specific service. You'll need subinacl for that (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23510).
 subinacl /service \\server\service /grant=MyDomain\ThatUser=TO
to only allow sTart and stOp of "service" on machine "server".
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 40311077
That looks like it should work, and then your user would probably run a batch file with this in it
sc \\SERVER stop servicename
sc \\SERVER start servicename

Rob.
0