Solved

Visual Basic 2013 Application

Posted on 2014-09-08
7
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I'm creating a Visual Basic 2013 application with the following parameters:
Target Framework: .Net Framework 4.5.1
Application Type: Windows Forms Application

The application is opening an Access 2013 Database.

What products should I include in the installation for this to install correctly?
Please provide links to these products so that I can download them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 40310150
As far as you have described, you need nothing else than the .net framework.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40310196
From what you have described, you don't even need Access to be installed since you are not using Access, you are using ACE, the database engine.  ACE can be installed separately via a free download from MS.  You would only need Access to be installed on the PC that managed the database so you could modify objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40311158
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 40311180
As far as I understand from the details section, you cannot use that product to use it as your main database engine. In that case, better you use SQL Sever Express or SQL Lite.
If you only intend to "import" data from .mdb files, it may be suitable.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 40311214
What you need to be able to connect to Access 2010-2013 databases on a computer that does not have Access installed is the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable, found here.

This being said, I would rather use SQL Server Express than Access for a database on which the user does not interact directly as is the case when an application does it for him. There is a learning curve, but the way Access has been going this last few years, it is losing features all the time, and SQL Server Express, which is free and can be automatically distributed along with your application if you use the proper tools, is a far better option for the medium to long run, for performance as well as for maintenance.

Microsoft has developed a SqlClient library specifically for SQL Server in the framework. There is none for Access. You have to use the generic OldDB or ODBC libraries to connect to Access. This tells a lot about the Access support for .NET programmers.

Do not wait until the day you will have to convert your Access database to SQL Server because it is too big or suddenly have more users and cannot cope with the demand. The conversion is a pain, takes a long time, and the users are left in limbo while waiting for you to perform an uninteresting job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40311225
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40312957
Do not wait until the day you will have to convert your Access database to SQL Server because it is too big or suddenly have more users and cannot cope with the demand. The conversion is a pain, takes a long time, and the users are left in limbo while waiting for you to perform an uninteresting job.
There is no time like the present so rather than building "desktop" style apps, start with "client/server" style apps from the beginning.  I can convert any of my Access FE's from Jet/ACE to SQL Server/Oracle/DB2/whatever, in an afternoon because my forms are always good client/server citizens and I include the extra arguments necessary in my DAO code.
0