?
Solved

does anyone know what this location in windows is used for or what it is?

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,

Does anyone know what this location in windows is used for or what it is??

"AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\AppCache"

We are using local profiles which are deleted at logoff but this folder always remains in most of the users profiles. It doesn't seem to cause any major issues I just want to get it resolved
0
Comment
Question by:speechlys
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310166
AppCache folder is used by web-based applications that utilize Windows AppCache API (IE10 and above and Windows 8 store apps written in HTML5/JavaScript) - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/hh673545(v=vs.85).aspx

Basically, web applications can store data in the AppCache data to improve performance of their apps and allow for offline data access. Microsoft and third party apps utilize the AppCache feature.

For an understanding of how it actually works, you can see this blog post - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2011/09/27/building-offline-experiences-with-html5-appcache-and-indexeddb.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40363457
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0