?
Solved

Connecting a Mac notebook to WIndows SErver 2012 R2 domain and active directory netwrok

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a client with a small network of about 10 Computer running Windows 7 Pro on a Windows 2012 R2 standard server.  The server is the DC and runs active directory.  We have another 2012 R2 standard server running RDP/Terminal server for user to remote to from the road.

There is also a wireless access point attached to the network that has been there.  We use Comcast business internet and dumb down the Comcast modem.  There is a Netgear Prosafe router behind the Comcast modem and the access point hangs off it.  We don’t like using the Wi-Fi in the office but it was there when we go there and they insist it be there for guests to use intent.

They have added some seasonal help and they have Mac notebooks.    I have never connected a Mac to a DC/AD server environment and know little about Mac OS.

Can the mac be simply connected to the network so that the user can access shared drive on server etc?  I have googled this and found lengthy stuff that seems to be a real pain and references to it not being as smooth as folks would like.

We also are thinking we could get the mac RDP client and let them use that to access the Terminal server and log in that way.  Any thoughts on that.

I don’t have yet the specifics on Mac OS versions and will supply that.  I am not onsite and they are having hard time giving me info.  Plus they hit the reset button on the access point and now their Wi-Fi  SSID is gone and the Wi-Fi is unsecure!  They are not very patient and also don’t understand anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:to2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1600 total points
ID: 40310205
Yes, Macs can be bound to AD just like a Windows machine can join the domain. Some things don't work obviously as there is no registry on Macs so GPO's can't function, but most things that have to do with a computer logging into AD do work.  I was going to write you a procedure, but I think this PDF file really explains it. It's for Lion, but I don't think things have changed much in the newest OS.

http://training.apple.com/pdf/wp_integrating_active_directory_ml.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 40310219
Ok thanks will check it out.  We need to have them access files on a shared server drive and also I am sure they will want to print to the Toshiba all in one giant printer, scanner, copier.  that may be problematic not sure??

also do you have any thoughts on how difficult it would be for them as novice computer folks to find and download and use the RDP client for MAC?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1600 total points
ID: 40310246
Once the Mac is joined to the domain, doing things like printing and file share access usually isn't a problem. OS X tends to have a slightly smaller printer driver set than Windows does built-in, but mostly printing from a Mac isn't a problem. Not sure about Toshiba, you may need to check their web site.

You used to be able to download the RDP client from the MS Office site, but now they have a free version in the Mac App store which comes installed on OS X... so it should be fairly simple.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 40310276
When I've encountered problems with Mac using a printer connected to a Windows print server, I'll instead just set up the Mac to print directly to the printer instead of through the print server.  Haven't had any problems doing that.
0