Solved

Urgent - website to be created within 48 hours

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
All,
I am needing to create a website up
very quickly and need your guidance.

The website is simple concept - what I am looking to do is display 300 odd profile pictures of people, in different sizes (as they are all sources from random areas) with their respective name and possibly a quote. The aim is viewable on mobile, tablet and pcs + social media.

This is not a photo sharing site as it will have a dedicated domain and hosting.  

I am IT savy, but what I lack is knowledge on the best software to use.

What software would you use to create the site? Obviously I need to purchase the domain and hosting which I will do just now.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 167 total points
ID: 40310293
To get a site running very quickly, I would use a site builder with templates. Here is a link to some very good ones.

http://www.creativebloq.com/web-design/best-website-builder-8133804

I think that with your time constraint you may have issues getting hosting and domain name set up that quick, but you may find a small hosting site that will work with you.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 40310295
Start with Bootstrap - that will give you a pre-built css framework that will work on various devices without worrying about the different resolutions, also read my article here

You could go the route of Wordpress etc but it would likely take a week before you were even moderately up to speed on using it.

DNS resolution can take 48 hours (usually 2-4 hours) so you could be screwed already in that area.

You haven't said if this if on Linux or Windows - which makes a difference in suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40310328
If you have ZERO knowledge about HTML to build website, even then you can build your website within 1 hour with all stuff as you required.

Go to this site :- http://www.weebly.com/link/hzvhbY
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40310347
Word of caution with the some of the links above
Apart from the additional cost you do not own the design so you cannot just move it somewhere else, so if this is for a client it's probably the last route you want to take
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 166 total points
ID: 40311192
Even though you might need some time to fully understand what WordPress does and how it does it, you COULD get the site up and running in 48 hours or less* by relying exclusively on out of the box themes and plugins.

This plugin creates a responsive image grid from a WordPress Gallery which is built-in functionality:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/responsive-gallery-grid/

So with one decent theme and one plugin, you could get yourself almost all of the way there.  The balance of the time would be spent in a crash course on WordPress.

* well I could. Your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 40735402
.
0