Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change fill order in merged document

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello,

I created a merged word document that creates a list of addresses in a form letter.  It's working fine, however the user now wants the addresses to be listed in alphabetical order down one column then continuing to the next column for a total of three columns.  The source of the data is from an access database query via a DSN.  I have been trying to figure out how to do this but I'm not sure if it is possible to change the fill order.  I've attached the current document where ther addresses are being printed left to right in alphabetical order.
Full-Tree-Service-List.docx
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310356
Hi,

You could create a field in you query to be able to sort the data as you want

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40310592
I was not referring to the sort order, I was referring to the fill order.  The labels are being printed left to right in alphabetical order.  I want to print then top to bottom in alphabetical order
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40310762
Consider dividing ('break'-ing) the relevant area into Sections, 3 (vertical) sections. It appears that what you want is something more like index to document than multi-column table.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40311358
I do not think that it is posible to change the fill order that's why I was recommending this workaround

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40312261
I found the solution and will post it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40618120
Thanks for the help
0