Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you please tell what is the syntax error in the following sqlplus command?

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
hi, can you help me figure out, why do i get error?

[u@h W]$ sqlplus dbsnmp/abcdqwe$1@(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=abcd123)(PORT=1521))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=ABCDEFG)))
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
[u@h W]$
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40310464
A better way to find your answer is to deconstruct the problem, Rao.  Confirm that you can ping the host, and tnsping the service; if they work, my next step is usually to leave off the password until prompted for it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310473
the $1@ is probably being interpreted on the command line as a substitution

put the entire connect string in single quotes

sqlplus 'dbsnmp/abcdqwe$1@(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=abcd123)(PORT=1521))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=ABCDEFG)))'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 40310571
thank you sdstuber, single quote worked.... i tried with double quote, .. i should have tried with a single quote...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 40310573
thank you..
0