Solved

exchange 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I am just trying to get an idea of what it will take to move forward using exchange 2013.  Right now I have a single 2008 R2 VM running exchange 2007.  My plan is to add another server running server 2008 R2 as a VM and install exchange 2013 and then migrate all mailboxes to the new server as well as public folders and decommission the old server.

I am thinking I will need to prep the domain before starting but I was curious if the experts out there had any advice for doing such a migration.  Any tips or advice is welcome...  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I normally prefer to use Exchange deployment assistant and test in lab first.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

2013 is lot more different from 2007 or 2010, it is good to first understand the changes in the new product and then plan for the migration.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150540(v=exchg.150).aspx

Next you should document your current production environment. Especially, if you have Public, that will be bit challenging to move. Rest, you need to plan for OWA, ActiveSync cut-over to 2013 and don't forget client requirement, what client versions are supported with 2013 and upgrade client as well.

Follow this http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A few things..

As Amit stated, I would use Exchange Deployment Assistant to get a really rough draft of what needs to be done. I noticed there are particular things that are missing (admin things, such as applying email address policies.. setup smarthost connections, ect) but it is pretty well rounded.

For Exchange 2007 > 2013 migration within the same forest, I would recommend upgrading Exchange 2007 to the latest service pack and UR, which I believe is SP3UR13. Once this is done you will have to schema and ad prep your current forest / domain. Keep in mind, when this is done you cannot install Exchange 2010, but you can install additional Exchange 2007 servers as long as one still exists within your forest / domain (otherwise Exchange 2013 will block the installation within the schema).

Another big thing is the namespace, which is going to be needed for cutover when you are ready to repoint all connections from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. For 2010 / 2013 coexistence that is not a problem, as they can have the same namespace for the client access services but 2007 / 2013 requires two separate namespaces. What I usually do is utilize mail on Exchange 2007, and then webmail for Exchange 2013. Also remember to change the AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri to Exchange 2013 (Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://autodiscover.company.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml - run this in PowerShell within Exchange 2013) to allow AutoD to work properly.

Last thing I can remember now is that if you want to manage Exchange 2013, your mailbox will need to be on Exchange 2013 (at least to manage it through Exchange Admin Console - https://localhost/ecp - remember EMC is gone, replaced by EAC which is the /ecp/ url). This is a bug in CU5 and not sure if they fixed it in CU6. To do this its pretty simple, just open up powershell in Exchange 2013 and run "New-MoveRequest -Identity username@company.com". this will move it to a random Exchange 2013 database, and when it is done (and if you have the correct permissions) you should be able to log into the Exchange 2013 ECP.

If I can think of more I will let you know as I just did one of these, but its pretty cut straight and simple for the most part. The hardest part is going to understand the changes within Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
Comment Utility
Thanks gents!!!

I will review some of this info and if I have additional questions i'll ask...

I won't be ready to do this until next year.  Right now I am just trying to get an idea of the cost...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
Sounds good - any other questions feel free to drop a note here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:IKtech
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0