Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with in a .local domain

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have acquired a client with apx 200 mailboxes on Exchange 2010.
The Exchange server is in a .local domain, and has a public security cert with multiple names, including the .local

The cert expires in November coincidentally with the ending of public certs to be issued with a .local extension.

I have read conflicting information on what needs to be done... from renaming the domain (ouch), to adding another front end server, to just forget about it, didn't need the .local registered anyway.

Really afraid once the .local is no longer part of the cert, internal users will start getting the dreaded Outlook security prompt.

Any Exchange guru's who are familiar with this issue, and know what I'm facing?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310614
Pretty much you will simply have to get the new cert without the .local
Setup split dns to have your internal users resolve the .com address to the ip that served the .local namespace
Then simply rename your internal uri's to .com (or whatever your public extension is)

Here is a previously answered question on this.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28410114.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310651
By default with a .local domain most likely your client access server, web services, and OAB directories are the .local.  You would simply update these to the external DNS name so they match your certificate.  

You would create an internal DNS zone that matches your external.  Then on exchange you would update those services to reflect the change.

You can check out this little informative article that has some powershell commands to change the services and what you need to restart in IIS to get them to work with a .local domain.

Redirecting Internal Names to Registered Domain
0