Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS application can't print SSRS reports

Posted on 2014-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I have been tasked with upgrading from the SQL Server 2005 service to the SQL SERVER 2008 R2 Service which is really tagged as 2010.  I am attempting to print a report using the SSRS web application and I am trying to change to the new 2008 R2 framework but it is not a direct fit, some changes have to be applied in order for the report printing function to work.  At any rate, I attempt to print a report and I get a 401 error where the report does not print.  Does anybody have any experience with this?  If you would like for me to display some code, I will post it.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nuno Rogado
Nuno Rogado earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310556
Hi,

401 is Access Denied.

Check access to data layer.

Check and post logs.

Best Regards,
Nuno Rogado
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 40310777
How do you check the logs?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310902
Most of the time the SQl server is not seeing the SSRS side (software) Also it could be the security login problems.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 40311010
Well my problem is the finditems function for SQL 2010 SSRS.  I'll post code later
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nuno Rogado
ID: 40311744
OK, please post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 40312987
OK, so the one thing that I am attempting to do is update a function to work in the SSRS 2010 version.  The old 2005 version had the following code:

   Public Function fnListReports() As Boolean
        'Initialize a SearchCondition object to search by item name
        'using the value obtained from TextBox1
        Dim intItemCount As Integer = 0
        Dim mySearchConditions(0) As ReportingServices2005.SearchCondition
        myReportService.Url = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ReportService")
        mySearchConditions(0) = New ReportingServices2005.SearchCondition
        mySearchConditions(0).Name = "Name"

'myCatalogItems = myReportService.FindItems("/", Nothing, mySearchConditions)

        'Clear the ListView to prepare for loading with new values.

        Try
            intItemCount = 0

            Me.cboReports.Items.Add(New ListItem("** Please Make a selection **", "*"))

            If Not (myCatalogItems Is Nothing) Then
                Dim ci As ReportingServices2005.CatalogItem
                For Each ci In myCatalogItems
                    If ci.Type = ReportingServices2005.ItemTypeEnum.Report Then
                        Me.cboReports.Items.Add(New ListItem(ci.Name, ci.Path))
                    End If
                    intItemCount = intItemCount + 1
                Next ci
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            'MsgBox(ex.Message)
            Me.lblError.Text = "** " & ex.Message
            Me.lblError.Visible = True
            'For a production environment, you should create
            'specific error-handling routines
            Throw New Exception("Unable to build tree view.")
        End Try
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 40313067
The problem that I am having is that the 2010 SSRS version requires 4 parameters to complete the statement.  I got the following error when I attempted to run the program.  I need the following line of code to be fixed:

myCatalogItems = myReportService.FindItems("/", Nothing, mySearchConditions)
0