Solved

VMware V5.1 + vCenter Server

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I want to install a new server with vsphere client on it.
I want to remove a host for vsphere client, then add it back in, on a different [another] vSphere Client.

The new vSphere Client will have SQL 2008 R2 Express on it.  
By me removing the host from one vSphere Client and adding back in to a different vSphere Client, will it automatically populate the new SQL express dB?

Do I have to tweak anything?
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 40310630
You can simply remove a host from VMware vCenter (i.e Old version of vCenter)and re-added back to other vCenter server (i.e newer vCenter of version).

You will need to use vsphere client to connect to vCenter to remove/add the host.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40310641
The Answer is YES.

and you mean vCenter Server.

vSphere Client is used to connect to vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 40310776
No I mean doing it through vSphere Client, removing it from vSphere Client then adding it back to a different server with vSphere Client.

The vSphere Client is on a Windows 2008 R2 box
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40310808
The vSphere Client is the client which connects to vCenter Server.

Yes that will work, no tweaking required.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 500 total points
ID: 40311792
·You can connect with the vSphere Client to a ESXi host directly or to a vCenter Server, which controls a DataCenter (several ESXi hosts).

·If you do anything directly on the host (apart from switching on and off VMs) the vCenter will not see the changes done on the host, and will cause inconsistencies on the vCenter and the DataCenter (this is bad, and you do get a warning when you connect directly to a host).

·If you connect to the vCenter and disconnect a ESXi host, this one can then be added back to the vCenter or to another vCenter (import host), and when you do that, vCenter will get the config of that host and register it on it's database, this being SQL Express, or MS SQL, or Oracle, or whatever DB Layer that vCenter uses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40324096
Glad I could help wynnie2.
0