?
Solved

SFTP .net

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have to pull some files from an SFTP site using .NET. Is SFTP part of the .net framework or do I need a 3rd party/library to work with SFTP?

If I need a library or 3rd party can you suggest something?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311487
you can use below library for Secured FTP

https://ftps.codeplex.com/

http://sshnet.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40311488
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 40311489
Ive not seen an in-built object but not looked hard either.

but a quick google shows lots of past questions that clearly indicate not in DotNet 3.5;

but there are a few free libraries.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sharpssh/ seems the most referenced ,but latest version may be Jun-24-2007  (sourceforge updated 2013-05-28)

update.... the codeplex library linked by Kalpesh is quite new (tagged beta) but is probably than sharpssh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 40336954
I ended up going with codeplex. Thanx..
0