Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 - Changing old mailboxes to shared to free up licenses?

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What is the best way to free up Office 365 licenses when a user leaves and we still need access to the mailbox? Just convert it to a shared mailbox? Do I need to unassign the Office 365 license?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310821
Shared mailboxes does not require a license, so you would want to back up the mailbox that you want to remove the license from.  Whomever wants access to the mailbox must have a license. Plus they cannot be used for archiving emails, except for the email messages that are sent/receive from the shared mailbox.  Shared mailboxes has a limit of 5GB
 
You will have to place the shared mailbox on litigation hold, and assign it an Exchange Online Plan 2 user subscription license.

You can convert the mailbox to a shared mailbox from the Azure powershell:
$LiveCred = Get-Credential

Open in new window

The above command enter your Office365 credentials
$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange-ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $LiveCred -Authentication Basic -AllowRedirection

Open in new window

Import-PSSession $Session

Open in new window


Note:If you get any above error messages then you will need to configure RemoteSign and retry.
Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

Open in new window


Connect-MsolService

Open in new window

The above command enter your Office365 credentials.

Placing the mailbox on litigation hold
Set-Mailbox <identity> -LitigationHoldDuration <duration, in days>

Open in new window

example link Litigation Hold
Convert the mailbox and set size quota

Get-Mailbox -identity user@domainname.com | set-mailbox -type “Shared”

Open in new window


Set the quota
Set-Mailbox user@domainname.com -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 5GB -ProhibitSendQuota 4.75GB -IssueWarningQuota 4.5GB

Open in new window

According to this link Convert User Mailbox to Shared
Shared mailboxes sizes increased from 5GB to 10GGB in QA 2013 so you can perform this action
Set-Mailbox user@domainname.com -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 10GB -ProhibitSendQuota 9.75GB -IssueWarningQuota 9.5GB

Open in new window


You will need to create a security group for the user(s) that will need access to the shared mailbox look at this link Set Up a Shared Mailbox

Assign permissions to specific group to access the shared mailbox
Add-MailboxPermission user@domainname.com -User "Group Name" -AccessRights FullAccess

Open in new window

Remove the license from the user account.

Plus you can use this a reference point Removing User Licenses without removing mailbox
I hope this helps
1
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311483
Litigation hold for a shared mailbox requires a license. You can either convert them to shared, without putting them on hold, or better yet, take advantage of the Inactive mailboxes functionality:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/03/21/preserve-mailbox-data-for-ediscovery-using-inactive-mailboxes-in-exchange-online.aspx
0