?
Solved

Move exchange 2010 and DC to another existing domain?

Posted on 2014-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
Hi

 Please can some advise of the following.

 We have two companies. Company A & Company B.
 Company A setup:
 Have their own domain
 They have exchange 2010.
 Domain Controller 2008
 Sql server with an application.

 Company B setup:
 Have their own domain
 Have exchange 2003
 Domain controller 2003 & 2008

 Now we need to transfer company A to company B...
 All servers will be moved to company B but they still need to use Exchange A and sql application.

 Both exchange needs to work independently until such time that we merge both domains....
 How can I get this done successfully?
0
Comment
Question by:IEmerson
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310664
You cannot pick up Exchange from one forest and move it to another.
Therefore you have two options.
1. PST migration
2. Cross forest migration.

I would start with upgrading the company with Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 (which is the latest you can migrate to from 2003). That will make the cross forest migration much easier.

Cross forest migration is documented on TechNet, but an Exchange upgrade is enough to get started with.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40310669
If these are NOT SBS systems, create a trust between the two and keep things online, migrate services and features as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IEmerson
ID: 40315160
Hi Guys

Thanks for your reply. Here is what I decided to do...

So what I have decided to do is create a new domain on our exchange 2003 and have our MX records point to it. SO mail will be delivered to our domain , no need for a trust, etc. as we are going to decommission the exchange 2010 and will upgrade later on.

As for the SQL server I will have to look into moving the server to our domain and try to use the application as it was used...Any advise on how to move an sql server?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40317352
If you need cross forest migration this guide will help
Cross Forest Migration Guide – Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40317354
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854364
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0