Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Speed Tests across LAN

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
We've recently installed several 100 Mb Comcast ENS circuits and after testing the bandwidth across them; I've noticed a severe speed issue. In order to test the speeds I've been running regular file transfer tests from Windows boxes and also been running tests with the LANSpeed test program. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can further test the speeds between the sites? I need to be able to prove to Comcast that it's a problem with their network and not my equipment. Below is breakdown of our network setup:

2911 at our Admin location, acts as the hub for all sites. The G0/0/0 interface is setup as a sub-interface with a separate vlans assigned to each remote location.

2811 at each remote location, all with the same config. The only differences are the VOIP numbers at each location and the vlan assigned to the location.

Is there a bandwidth test that I can run from router to router that will give me the information I need?
0
Comment
Question by:license-metro
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310659
SMB talks too much and is quite susceptible to the network lag.
Try using iPerf/jPerf to measure real network speed, without overhead. If you don't want to do that - you may use FTP as it's pretty straightforward protocol.

Of course - measure the CPU/mem/interface load of your hub while performing the test.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40310823
Carrier should offer tools as well, test across their network.  Speedtest .net has a downloadable package to setup on a IIS/Apache box as well.
0