Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS file naming convention

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
How do you name your CSS file if it has more than one word to describe it? For example

All lower case:  proposalsubmenu.css
Camel Case: proposalSubMenu.css
Pascal Case: ProposalSubMenu.css

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40310717
I use Camel Case, just the way I was personally taught.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40310728
it's personal preference, but I use Camel. However, when doing Linus etc.. you rack your brain as to what is going on, only to find that your case was wrong.. lol
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40310735
If you are on linux always use lowercase and seperate with an underscore if you desire
Since linux is case sensitive its best to use lowercase so you don't have to always check the file name case.
Windows servers don't care about the case

But in general lowercase is always the better choice for urls
The Q is about a CSS file so it doesn't matter but search engines regard the same file with different case as different files.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40310742
Yep.. agree w/ Gary.
0