Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Port 1723 on Sonic Wall TZ 190

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I was told in order to open our sonic wall to the correct port for the microsoft VPN I have to open port 1723 and associate it to my external IP


Can anyone help me do that
0
Comment
Question by:FosterThomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40311545
If you want to use PPTP for VPN you also need to open IP protocol 53, which is GRE. Not sure why you would use PPTP instead of IPSec since PPTP has numerous vulnerabilities inherent in the protocol that allow your passwords to be cracked and the encryption to be broken.

As for the actual configuration steps I have never used Sonicwall. Sorry.
http://www.sans.org/security-resources/malwarefaq/pptp-vpn.php
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 40311798
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312278
Always always use the public server wizard. You can add/delete ports from the created groups easily, but having the wizard create the objects and groups really is the best way.
0