Solved

Brand names and flash drives for price and storage capacity?

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
How does brand name matter when buying a flash drive?
$3-$4 can get you a Centon or PNY 64GB on Ebay.
 Maybe $7-$8 for Sandisk.
Lexar are low priced. I see them and Verbatum.

Some on Ebay don't even have a brand name.

16GB vs. 32GB vs. 64GB for music and video files and other text files.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Wagner earned 400 total points
ID: 40310745
As a rule, I ALWAYS go with a brand that can be recognized. (Sony, HP, Patriot, PNY, Kingston, SanDisk, etc.) Also make sure that the model has been reviewed by someone reliable on the internet. If it's a brand that you've never heard of, there's no way to know if they are reliable. Personally, I HAVE had cheap flash drives fail on me. They are not all created equal.

Second, it is important to get a drive with fast read and write speeds (Two different things). I take advantage of USB 3.0 drives so they can read/write faster to a computer with USB 3.0 ports. After reliability, this is the most important factor. If you're transferring large files, you don't want to be sitting there all day.

Size matters. ;-)
If you plan on only transferring files for school and maybe some music, you might only need an 8GB drive. I use mine for the occasional large video file and so I need a drive with around 16GB. Since I trust my most important data to a full sized drive (SATA or SSD), I don't ever need to go above that. Some people do. If you plan to transfer A LOT of data, then you might want a 32GB or 64gb drive, but this is usually not needed.

You shouldn't be concerned with price that much. Remember, you're potentially putting valuable data on the flash drive. You don't want to lose data to a faulty device because you saved a few bucks. Some manufacturers put a lot of money into the design, look, marketing and materials, but that doesn't mean the hardware is any good. Example: The best and most reliable flash drive I have doesn't have anything on it except the usb slot, and flash chip, with a little plastic nub around it. (Think about one of those Logitech micro receivers and you'll have the right idea).

My personal checklist for deciding:
Reputation of manufacturer
Write Speed
Size
Price

Check these out:
http://usbspeed.nirsoft.net/
http://thewirecutter.com/reviews/the-best-usb-3-0-thumb-drive/
http://www.flashdrivespeed.com/
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1909838/average-usb-flash-drive-write-speeds.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40310756
Second, it is important to get a drive with fast read and write speeds (Two different things). I take advantage of USB 3.0 drives so they can read/write faster to a computer with USB 3.0 ports

My system is a few years old. I may not have a USB 3.0. The flash drives I see on Ebay are USB 2.0 in general. I'll need to check my Vista machine and see which USB I have.
So, 3.0 is the latest?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40310807
Yes, 3.0 is the latest. Even if you don't have 3.0 on your current computer, you can take advantage of the speeds on other systems that do have it. You'd also be future-proofing your investment. This is all, of course coming from a techy that wants all the latest "toys". The speeds are considerably different between 2.0 and 3.0 so it's worth the additional cost to me. It all depends on what your needs are.

Here's another good list of charts:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4523/usb-30-flash-drive-roundup/5
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40311414
vista won't have usb 3 - unless you installed an usb adapter

>>  How does brand name matter when buying a flash drive?  <<  difficult to tell; with the low prices, warranty is almost never used
i also prefer a good brand (i have a very good Sony  8 GB for years - but also unknown brands, which do work fine also)
if the speed is of no concern - buy a bunch cheap ones, and consider them lost if one fails
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40319821
Will get a 16 Gig Sandisk I think.
0