Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 working options

Posted on 2014-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have a user that is sometimes remote, and sometimes in the office. Every time they login to their computer they have to click on "Work online" in order to access the network files. It does not matter if they are in the office, or working remotely. Is there a way to make it so they don't have to click that button?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Whitcher
Steve Whitcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310718
That sounds like offline file sync.  Do they use offline files, to access files from the network share when they are not on the network?  If not, you should be able to disable that feature either on the laptop or at the network share if nobody uses it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Thun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310731
What Version of Windows are they running?

If Win 7/8 go to the control panel and check Sync Center they might have made it available offline.
0