Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to use json in html cross domain

Posted on 2014-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
whats the bast way to access json text files cross domain using jquery hopefully with an example
thanks geoff
0
Comment
Question by:hyperaccess
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40310733
With jquery ?
You can't really, you need help of a server to create a proxy.
So this server/proxy load the content for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyperaccess
ID: 40310740
what about using java ajax or using pjson
thanks geoff
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40310746
what is java ajax?
if you're talking about jsonp, you can only load a javascript script with.
<script>functionname({"text":"your file text content in this string"})</script>

If you are able to send this with te right content-type application/json you're done else forget it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40310765
yes this is what I'm yalked about in my previous post
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Riddles
Jim Riddles earned 1000 total points
ID: 40312192
You can also set your script that returns your JSON data to set the access-control-allow-origin header.  With that set you can allow a page on a different domain to access your data.

In PHP you would add something like this to the top of your script:

header('Content-type: application/json');
header('access-control-allow-origin: http://yoursite.com');
header('access-control-allow-origin: https://subdomain.yoursite.com');

Open in new window


Replace the URLs with the domains that you want to allow access to the data.  Note: You may see examples that show an * in place of the URL...never use it, since it allows access from any host.
0