?
Solved

we have a customer getting popups for espn.com and foxnews.com and cannot turn them off

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
we have a customer getting popups for espn.com and foxnews.com and cannot turn them off

this is for google chrome

please help asap as this is for a sports based company
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40310813
Is this on all websites or what? Does it happen on other browsers?
Have you checked the plugins, is there any toolbars.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311229
download and run these three applications: JRT (junk removal tool), AdwCleaner, and Roguekiller. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/ http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/
The above malware apps do not take long to run and do not need to be installed in order to run.These tools are part of my malware removal tools.

You can also check chrome and delete any adons you don't need, but if it is malware that is causing the issue you need to run the tools above. Or check to see what google apps that the user has installed it is possible the install a special google app that is causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40312558
johnpatbullock--
Chrome is supposed to automatically block popups
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95472?hl=en
So if you get them it is likely you have malware.
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2765944

Also use the Reset procedure from the second reference
"Step 2: Reset settings

After you remove malicious programs from your computer, reset your Chrome browser settings to undo the changes you see. Your bookmarks and passwords will not be cleared or changed, but you'll need to customize things like your startup page, search engine, and browser theme again.
1.Click the Chrome menu (square with three horizontal bars) at top right of the browser toolbar.
2.Select Settings.
3.Click Show advanced settings and find the "Reset browser settings" section.
4.Click Reset browser settings."
0