?
Solved

OpenLDAP on Red hat

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I am running Red Hat 6.x

I previously installed OpenLDAP successfully

[root@mmclnt1 ~]# yum install openldap
...
Package openldap-2.4.23-34.el6_5.1.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do

Open in new window


So now I want to start it and add a couple entries for future use authenticating remote servers.

I try the following:
[root@mmclnt1 etc]# ps -ef | grep ldap
root     20609 20519  0 16:33 pts/2    00:00:00 grep ldap

Open in new window


So it is not running.  So from these instructions

http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_openldap_setup_server_client

I try the following:

[root@mmclnt1 etc]# chkconfig --levels 235 ldap on
error reading information on service ldap: No such file or directory
[root@mmclnt1 etc]#
[root@mmclnt1 etc]#
[root@mmclnt1 etc]# service ldap start
ldap: unrecognized service
[root@mmclnt1 etc]#

Open in new window



How do I start LDAP ?

How do I turn it off ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40311067
Hi


try the following commands

Start the slapd process and service at system bootup
[root@test1 ~]# service slapd start
Starting slapd:                                            [  OK  ]
[root@test1~]# chkconfig slapd on

this shall work for u

Regards.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 40311172
Chkconfig --list | more
To see what components you have.
Yum search ldap
You may have only installed the client components.

Posting links it is a guess on our part that you followed the instruction and all works fine.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40311554
I think you missed openldap-server install...
0