Solved

Windows 8.1 crashing

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello I have a windows 8 system that keeps crashing not sure what from it has nortons 360 on it and in the event viewer

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date:          9/8/2014 2:18:15 PM
Event ID:      1001
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      C-NOTE-BOOK
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000007a (0x0000000000000004, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffffa800ffa5cd0, 0xfffff8a0057dbe16). A dump was saved in: C:\windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 090814-67343-01.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
 

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40310940
Any Symantec product is absolute crap and buggy, so my first recommendation is to completely remove the norton stuff and instead replace it with something good, like panda antivirus (as long as this PC is for private use, the free version is perfect).

Also change your settings so that minidumps are made instead of full dumps. Right click "This PC", select "Properties", "Advanced System Settings", and in the Advanced tab click on "settings" under "Startup and Recovery", and under System Failure select the "Small Memory dump".

If after that you still get crashes, wait until the PC has crashed at least 3 times, then zip the 3 minindump files you got and attach them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40310952
do they not support Norton 360? the only reason I ask I can just hear the person saying I paid for the service
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40310973
Symantec just makes the worst possible software. I have seen nothing but problems with it. Never pay for that crap, it's just not worth it (besides, as I noted above the free products work perfectly fine, so why pay for crap if there is something better for free?). Even the built in Antimalware product of m$ is better than norton.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 40311005
Contrary to the above, I have Symantec Endpoint Protection (not Norton) latest edition and it works fine - no crashing. I think Norton is supported but I only use the Corporate Product.

The KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR bug check has a value of 0x0000007A, and so you may have a driver problem. You might go to the manufacturer's support site and update all your drivers. Lenovo updated a LOT of drivers to get to Windows 8.1 from Windows 8. So definitely update drivers and then test again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 125 total points
ID: 40311252
This normally happens when new hardware is introduced in the os without proper drivers.
As mention earlier Norton antivirus is crap, remove every instance and or do a fresh install. From memory fresh install always solve my problems.
0