Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I print any documents in Chrome?

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
I just started having this problem this morning. I cannot print emails or attachments (usually pdf) in Chrome. If I open Gmail in another browser, it prints fine. The problem seems isolated to my computer. The printers are all functioning properly. I can log into Gmail on another computer and print. Short of re-imaging the computer, is there anything else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:SBCC-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adez12 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40310942
Try to print in Chrome through the system dialog.  Hit Shift+Ctrl+P.  

OR

Hit Ctrl+P.  Then at the bottom, click on 'Print using system dialog'.
Selection-001.png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40311207
How about reinstalling chrome on your computer, or look for recent updates to chrome that may have affected your ability to print.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40313457
SBCC-IT --
Assuming you are using Windows run a System Restore to a time before the problem started.

In the meantime, download the .pdf and then choose Print from the .pdf on the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBCC-IT
ID: 40315494
Thanks for all the suggestions. I have tried all of them to no avail. Downloading PDFs to the desktop does allow the document to be printed. I have disabled all extensions, and that didn't work either. Now other users in that department are telling me they have a problem as well. I will try running anti-malware software. Please keep those suggestions coming. I am desperate. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40315985
SBCC-IT ----
It is good that you at least have a work around.
What about a System Restore?
0