Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 and 2013 - Open File - have to enter full file name

Posted on 2014-09-08
11
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
In Excel 2007 and earlier, in the File name line of the Open window, you could start entering the file name and as you typed the list got smaller.  When there was only one name in the list you could click on Enter and the file would open (screen shot #1).  In Excel 2010 and 2013 you have to click on the file name or an error window displays advising the partial file name does not exist (screen shot #2). Is there a setting in Excel 2010 and 2013 to activate this feature?
Excel-Open-window.jpg
Excel-Open-window-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Lindahq
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40310920
Can you supply a screenshot of the Open dialog box for Excel 2010/2013 instead?  

I suspect that there is a file association issue with Windows.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40310950
The screen shots I attached are from Excel 2013.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40311001
If I open Excel 2013 and do File, Open, point it to folder, and start typing, the list comes up if there are choices to make. You need to open the folder and then it does suggest the filename as you type. So it works.

If the above does not work for you, try an Office Repair: Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and do a Full Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40311007
I have the folder Open.  Yes it suggests a file name, BUT you have to click on the filename in order to get it to open. In earlier versions, once the suggested file list only contained part of one file name you could click on Enter and the file would open. Now you have to click on the file name and then click on Enter.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40311013
If the file name is relatively unique the first few characters will bring up the complete name. If not unique it will list choices. In either case, once the selection comes up, yes you have to click on it and that is normal behaviour.

Excel 2007 is pretty old, and Office has changed since then. What you see (your most recent post) is entirely normal and so I guess that is a change.

I have always (as long as I can remember) done it the way I described on any version of Office.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40311015
Just to belt and suspender, I never have to type in the whole name, just suggest, allow it to come up and click on it. No need to type it all in at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40312299
When the Open window displays the cursor defaults to the File Name box. As previously stated in older versions 1997,2003,2007) users could start typing the file name and a suggested list would display. As more letters were typed the list would get smaller. When the list was reduced to one name (complete or not), the user could click on Enter and the file would open.  Now the user either has to click out of the file name field onto any file in the file list window, start typing,  and when the desired file is highlighted click on Enter; OR keep the cursor in the File Name field, start typing, and end up having to click on the file name. Typical of the newer version of all Office components...improved so the user has to use more keystrokes!

Do you know if there is a setting to change this new behavior back to the classic?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312319
No. I have looked at both versions and the current behaviour is how it is now and it cannot be reverted to the old way. The current way works very productively for me (and I suspect others)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40312326
Another thing with newer versions is Backstage and I use this a lot and pin key files. This overall is much better for me than the older versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 40403278
NO the Experts faulty Microsoft took away a feature.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40403289
@Lindahq  - Thanks for your update and I was happy to help, although I know you were wanting the old way.
0