?
Solved

Privacy: Should your personal life impact career?

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Privacy

Should employer review or have oversight on your personal lifestyle?

                                 - or -

Should your personal life impact career?


Janay Rice bows out of disputehttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jB3HVknCusQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I2KB4e8nmv4
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 80 total points
ID: 40386266
Employer should not have access to any aspects of your personal life that you do not make public. Any public aspects are reasonably valid as factors to consider.

Tom
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 120 total points
ID: 40494728
Basically agree with Tom on the first part that employer should access to review any portion of your personal life which they can access without extraordinary means or taking extraordinary steps to get such material.

In regard to the oversight part of the question, an employer has the right to specify consequences of any behavior that they consider offensive  or detrimental to their business. An employee in effect signs a contract on accepting an offer. They are as much bound by such an agreement as the employer.

Leon
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40504697
TY
We 'may' all agree, can pursue that later.
Some employers hire own private detectors to evaluate (Spy)
I tend to side with privacy, such as "god invented doors for a reason
But I also side with public right-to-know.
Juggle.

It appears too many of business really seek too much where it comes to social media.
But where employee opts for headline news, identifies self with company, the eyes don't tear of pity when company opts for pink slip.

Closing time.
0