Solved

Looking for guide to replace a bad sector array drive (raid 1)

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
804 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hello Everyone,

We have an exchange server running windows server 2008 r2.  The server uses adaptec 2520sa raid controller.

SYS: raid 1
Log: raid 1
database: raid 5

We received a notification from the controller that two drives has some minor sectors error and one drive from the system raid 1 and the other one from the log drive (raid 1 also), so we decide to replace those drives asap before we run into any other issues, our question is can we replace both drives at the same time? or one at a time when the rebuild is finish.  

I assume swapping a bad drive out and putting a new drive the adaptec storage manager should detect and rebuild automatically. Many thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lappladmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
in general -replacing the drive does it. - but :
-be sure to remove the BAD drive (both are the same size, and model in most cases)
-check if your controller detects the new drive - or has a rebuild option; check your manual for that
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Make sure you have a good backup before swapping the disks. Since both disks of your array seems to have bad sectors, the rebuild could fail. But basically you should be able to swap both disks simultaneously.

If your server has enough disk bays, I'd also suggest you get extra disks as hot spares for your arrays. Hot spares automatically take over when another disk fails, this decreases the risk of downtime or disaster.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Max Sando earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What model is your raid controller?

Doing both at the same time is dependent on the controller. Start one rebuild, and you will know right away if you can start the 2nd one.  As Nobus said, make sure you pull the right drive. Your controller should give you the serial number within its bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lappladmin
Comment Utility
Thank you for all the great comments...as expected, we pull the bad drive out and put in the new drive, Adaptec raid controller detected the drive and automatically started the rebuild.

Max Sando - you were right I pulled by the drive by their serial number. Starting one rebuild would be the ideal as it has taken most of the cpu speed and performance during the rebuild process.
0