?
Solved

how to know if website ads are not affecting your pc?

Posted on 2014-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
if a website is heavy of advertisement, should that be a concern for your pc (from malware/spyware perspective)?

case in point: israelnationalnews.com

is it possible to look at source code and figure this out.?

thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 288 total points
ID: 40311026
website is heavy of advertisement, should that be a concern for your pc

YES. YES.  Don't click on links you don't understand. This is how viruses get into computers. Users are never hapless victims; rather they click on links that say "Free, I can help, you need to know" etc. Social Engineering is very heavily used sites that have a lot of advertising.

Of course, some advertising is normal and fine. But the more there is, the more likelihood of a nefarious link even in a "good" site. I keep watch and keep my distance. And so to answer the obvious, no, I do not get viruses.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 288 total points
ID: 40311033
I agree with John.  I use Avast and it will block known bad web sites and javascript malware.  But the number 1 thing is Don't Click all those links!!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 856 total points
ID: 40311052
25112 --
I agree with all of the above.  If you want to test the likelihood of link leading to malware, right click on the link|Properties and copy what is in the Address  line.  Past that into http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/ for analysis whether that is probably safe or not.

"is it possible to look at source code and figure this out"
Well, at that point you are on the site, and it is too late.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 284 total points
ID: 40311244
I agree with all above, a good malware scanner and comodo in paranoid mode will help, prevent these things from infecting your computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 284 total points
ID: 40312475
also a good practice is that use private browsing for unknown sites.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40312819
thanks all...
I used http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/  and it said the website is clean. it is like bbc.com (news media) but seems like lot of ads. If I don't click on any of the ads, will I be ok then? or should I just avoid the site because I feel it is too much of ads? ( I feel IE takes a few seconds to load it every time and sometimes IE has crashed).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 856 total points
ID: 40312931
25112--
"If I don't click on any of the ads, will I be ok then?"

I would think so.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40315202
ok- thanks..

but in general, if a webpage causes system to freeze or browser to close, is it more of a PC issue (not being resourceful enough) or website issue?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 856 total points
ID: 40315265
25112--
That is too broad a question.  It depends on the circumstances.  For instance (and I think you would call this a PC issue) there are times when a file from another program causes IE to close because of a conflict.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40328801
@25112  - Thank you and I was happy to help. Good luck with the websites you use.
0