Solved

Password fields present on an insecure (http://) page. This is a security risk that allows user login credentials to be stolen.

Posted on 2014-09-08
9
9,777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I get this error in firefox   I don't know what it is or how to fix it
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 40311037
No, the security risk is when they are sent to a page using HTTP instead of HTTPS.  If it is your website, you should fix it although there are many many pages with logins that do not use HTTPS.  If it is not your website, then you need to decide whether or not to go there.  Although I login to all kinds of pages, I have never seen that warning.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40311038
So you have a login form/inputs on an http page

Solution:
Have your login form on a secure page https

Many websites do it, but remember normal people don't have Firebug running so they never see that message
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40311057
No, the security risk is when they are sent to a page using HTTP instead of HTTPS
Gonna disagree, the tunnel could have already been intercepted and posting to https is not gonna make a difference at that point.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 40311090
the tunnel could have already been intercepted
What does that mean?  If I put up a login form and someone types their password into the form, at that point it has not even left their computer.  If the 'action' page is 'https://...', the first thing that happens when they submit the form is that an encrypted connection is negotiated Before any data is sent.

The most important part about HTTPS is that the connection is encrypted before Any data is sent.  No data is sent in the clear with an HTTPS connection.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40311097
Because the target could have already been replaced, the connection may be secure but the connection to where?
If it's loaded on an SSL connection to start with then it cannot be altered.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40311131
That's one I never thought of.  But I guess if there is enough money involved, someone will try that.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40311140
Doesn't need that much money involved, pop into the local cafe with wi-fi, you could probably pick up login details and other stuff and Joe Bloggs would never know.

30 minutes later you could be ordering all kinds of things - worst case scenario I know but...has happened.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 40311143
http://www.ehacking.net/2013/06/irisking-security-by-not-securing-login.html

p.s.
I have an unsecure login form on one site, but I don't store any personal information. Still bad form on my part.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40311421
I don't WiFi anywhere.  I have a wireless router though I don't use it for any of my own business.  Last time I checked, there were 52 wireless networks here.
0