Solved

Best Wifi access point?

Posted on 2014-09-08
13
630 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Purpose:
- Indoor wifi access for mobile devices, laptops, iPhone, etc.

Requirements:
- PoE so we can put it up in ceiling for best wifi coverage wo/running electrical wiring .
- Radius authentication (since it's the strongest security)
- Documented high throughput even w/several dozen MAC address connections.
- Need a true access point (not a router).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 110 total points
ID: 40311112
There's several options,but the good stuff is from folks like Ruckus,Cisco ,Aruba.
Depends upon your budget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 40311138
Budget is under $300.  Under $200 would be better.  Will probably need to buy 2 (first one for employees on LAN IP address space and the other for guests who will be put on a separate network).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 40311142
Where is documentation on why Ruckus, Cisco, Aruba are better than Engenius, Ubiquiti?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 110 total points
ID: 40311166
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 110 total points
ID: 40311228
Cisco WAP121 Wireless-N Access Point with Power over Ethernet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 40313545
PGM544: Nice data.  RUCKUS performed well!  Which RUCKUS AP are you recommending we use?  WE have less than 30 devices connecting.

NATTYGREG:  The WAP121 has a 3.1 star rating at Amazon w/twenty-one reviews but the Ubiquiti NSM5 has 4.8 stars w/43 reviews.  So why is the Cisco better than the Ubiquiti?  Don't get me wrong, we have Cisco ASA firewalls here so I understand the Cisco value but seems this WAP might be a bit weak?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 110 total points
ID: 40324617
You can buy the ubiquiti NSM5 based on research it seems to be a good fit and powerful enough t o get the job done
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 112 total points
ID: 40325184
Get Ubiquiti ... I have tried a Cisco WAP121... totally did not work. Connections dropped left and right, but that may have been the environmen I tried it in. Ruckus works great, but can be costly.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 112 total points
ID: 40325192
Nearly half of the 1-star reviewers (click the link[s] on either side of the bar graph to sort the reviews by number of stars) on Amazon say to get the WAP321 instead. Note the K9 suffix mean's it's for FCC land.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 112 total points
ID: 40325214
Even the 321 depends on the environment. I nearly lost a contract using one of those. Cisco could not explain why a Linksys was working better in the office than the WAP321. I like Cisco for a lot of things they make, but access points for small businesses are a mixed bag.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 56 total points
ID: 40325416
The reason for meraki, Aruba, ruckus, etc are advanced features and density. For 30 devices and the rest of your information given, I would lean toward ubiquity. My first choice with them is the ap-pro if you want 2.4 and 5 ghz. I stay away from long range access points because small mobile devices especially like phones have problems transmitting at distance to long range access points. You can get in a situation where you have good signal, but the ap can't hear you. That said, they work great for laptops with bigger antennas.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 112 total points
ID: 40325647
If you look up in the trusses at your local Home Depot, you'll likely find similar to these AIR-AP1252AG-A-K9 models (except they use the 'lightweight' LAP units that require a controller) providing bandwidth for the free WiFi and connectivity for their IP phones. For PoE, its PS+injector is the AIR-PWRINJ4.
0