?
Solved

Need help with a Windows 7 Recovery/Password problem

Posted on 2014-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
So I successfully trade in my Lemon (aka)  refurbished Lenovo laptop and the customer service manager refunds my entire purchase price (because he agreed it was a lemon) AND the year's warranty I bought. WOW!

I picked up a new Toshiba Satellite S55 with Windows 7 Pro installed and first thing I did was make a WIN 7 Recovery USB.

After creating a login, as required, I:

(1) created a second user account to be safe

(2) followed directions easily found online  to allow me to bypass having to enter a password every time I use the computer (for the first . And that's where something went wrong, and I'm getting "The username or password is incorrect."

It seems to me that the best thing to do is to simply use the WIn 7 Recovery USB drive I made to get rid of whatever I messed up, and start fresh. But I can't seem to get the computer to get into the mode where it will recognize the Recovery USB much less run it!

What can I do to get back to a clean machine so I don't get "The username or password is incorrect"?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40311148
I think Windows 7 wants a password in normal operation. I ALWAYS use a password and life is easier.

Is the password a space or something like that?  Is it the password you started with (never changed successfully)?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40311212
If you want to reimage the computer bringing it back to the way it was when you first bought it you will have to go into the bios to change the boot order of the devices. Normally the hard drive is the first device in the boot order, which means the computer first looks to the hard drive for the operating system, then the it boots off of that. But if you want the computer to boot off of the memory stick then you need to find an option to boot off of the usb...  Some computers have a boot menu which you can temporarly select any device shown in a list to boot off of. This boot menu is obtained by hitting something like f12 f10 or even f8. I am not sure how to access the boot menu on your computer.  You have to hit the f key( f12... f10, etc) as soon as you turn on the computer, keep tapping the key.  Then when you get the boot menu select the boot device you want to boot from.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40311213
I love Experts Exchange we are like a family ;)
Hi  RadioGeorge  
When you created the first account it would probably be the default
you can go straight to control panel User Accounts and Family Safety
Under the main header is to options Add or remove user accounts.
Or Setup parental controls for any user
User Accounts and Family SafetyTo remove the other account
You'll need to log as the default administrator?
So either delete the other account or remove password.
Another area
When you rightclick Computer>properties>on the left panel click Advanced> User Profiles>
settings
User Profiles SettingsHighlight your currently logged in to profile and change it to administrative,>>  highlight the other that is outside of your current logged in can you delete the other one?
User profile settings change user typeClick on user accounts below this panel takes you to the same place
opens to>>Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts >>click on>Manage another account> opens to>Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts\Manage Accounts>> click on >Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\Parental Controls>> click on SETUP PARENTAL CONTROLS
opens to your current profiles click on the one you wish to remove passwords by highlighting it you should be given the options to put passwords or remove?
manage another accountsetup parental controlsNo Password
With the recovery USB
Here's how you made it
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/create-password-reset-disk#1TC=windows-7
Please use this with illustrated pictures
How To Use Password Reset Disk In Windows 7
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-use-password-reset-disk-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311453
normally there should be a factory reset partition on the drive
you can use that for resetting the OS - here the steps :

Hold down the "0" key on the keyboard, then press the "Power" button to turn on the notebook.
Release the "0" key when the warning screen appears. Click "Yes" to start the Toshiba Recovery Wizard.
Select "Recovery of Factory Default Software" from the list of options, then click "Next." The "Recovery to Factory Default Software"  box will open.

Click "Recover to out-of-box state," then click "Next."  Click "Next" to initiate the recovery and follow screens
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Horridge
ID: 40311779
If it was a Windows backup you created on the USB drive, then you need to boot from the Windows 7 DVD -> Repair your computer -> Select the Windows installation -> System Image Recovery and select the image on your USB Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 40312371
Stephen: There is no Windows 7 DVD. There was none supplied with the computer, which already had the system installed. When I first cranked it up, it gave me the option of creating a DVD or USB Recovery unit. I chose USB among other reasons, because the computer does not come with a CD/DVD drive. That was to make it as light as possible for travel.

I do have a new plug-in CD/DVD burner, but not a DVD copy of the Recovery facility.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40312533
is there a factory restore partition on the drive Radio ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40312701
If nothing has worked, and no partition to reinstall the operating system, you may need to order the recovery media from the manufacturer. I have done this lots of times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 40313179
Thanks to all who replied (especially so quickly).  I have to award all the marbles this time around to nobus for a simple and dramatically easy solution that was 100% on the money!  I was aware of the usual use of F8 or F2 or F12 keys on startup, but what they brought up was rather vague to a non-tech type.

I thought I had read somewhere that this computer had one of those factory reset partitions. I just could not find ANYTHING on the net that said how to access it. The almost-too-simple use of the "0" key was EXACTLY the way to crank up the recovery operation for someone who sometimes has to admit to "dummy" status, rather then "relatively experienced user."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313770
well - i find they should all use the same keys; some standardisation would help
tx for the feedback; and glad i could help
0