Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup exec

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Is it possible to create Single master backup job for all servers?  Currently I have 20 individual jobs scheduled for each server's rotation job.

I want to have a single Master job that controls each server as a sub job.

I was previously using ArcServe and this was possible to do.  The idea now of having an individual job for each server is frustrating.  It also wreaks havoc on the tape migrations.
0
Comment
Question by:nappy_d
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 40311222
I don't believe you can have a master server and multiple media servers with BackupExec.  If that is what you want then you need NetBackup.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40311832
The CASO option may be what you're looking for.

Otherwise, before making the leap to Netbackup (a totally different program even though also sold by Symantec), check out the much less expensive but still very capable HP Data Protector  (www.hp.com/go/dataprotector).
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 40353721
Thanks unfortunately the investment decision to another product is not in the cards at this point in time.
0