Solved

Card reader not working (Windows 7)

Posted on 2014-09-08
11
748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
My desktop has a built-in card reader.
However, when I insert a card into the reader it does not appear in Windows, though the reader does light up.

I've attempted to uninstall all of the card devices in the Device Manager, which gave no results.
They reinstall themselves on reboot (or when inserting a card).

I believe the wiring is good because the card reader also features a USB port which does work.

Each of the card devices appears in Disk Management, indicating no media (even when I have a card inserted).

I've only been able to test the SD card reader, as I don't have cards of the other types.
0
Comment
Question by:bejhan
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 100 total points
ID: 40311184
uninstall the device from the device manager and reinstall it with the supplied manufacture software.
Sometimes the generic drivers do not work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 40311198
I am not quite sure of the exact drivers to use.
DriverGenius indicated that the brand is Alcor, I've tried installing a variety of drivers I find by doing a Google search.
None have seemed to help.

I've tried to update the drivers in the Device Manager, pointing to the Alcor drives, however, it always indicates they are already using the most up to date drivers.

I've never tried the exact method you describe.
Do you mean I should first uninstall all of the generic devices from the Device Manager then install the driver software?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 40311217
Does the card work in another computer? just because you may have leds that blink does not mean that windows recognizes the device. When you open device manager do you have any items that unknown? or other devices?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 40311257
The card does work in another computer. I've actually tried several SD cards to no avail.

No unknown devices in Device Manager.
Each of the slots of the card reader show up as "Generic- [Card Type] USB Device" under the Disk drives section.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 40311342
How old is the machine?  Some older card readers can't manage SD capacities over 2GB (SDHC) however the virtual drives will appear normally in Windows Explorer until a high capacity card is inserted.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40311419
open the box, and remove the card reader; connect it to another PC and test it
reason : many chances it is just bad
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Horridge
Stephen Horridge earned 100 total points
ID: 40311757
As MASQ has already said, it could be that it's an older card reader so isn't able to read a newer SDHC card. It could also be faulty, so try connecting it so another PC to confirm. I personally don't think it would be a driver issue as these things don't generally need a 3rd party driver, the Windows driver is usually the one that is used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 40312633
How old is the machine?  Some older card readers can't manage SD capacities over 2GB (SDHC) however the virtual drives will appear normally in Windows Explorer until a high capacity card is inserted.
The machine is only a year and a half old. I believe that SDHC cards were supported long before this.
Sorry, my description may have been a little ambiguous, the virtual drives do appear in Windows Explorer, but when inserting a card I see no change.

I suppose I will just have to try it it another computer as many of you have stated.
Looking at the prices of desktop card readers, I may just buy a new one and give that a try and discard the old one if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 40313601
I bought a new card reader, it works perfectly without drivers.
I inserted the SD card I was testing the old reader with and it appears that the old reader corrupted it (file system and files gone).

All of this seems to point to the old reader being bad.
$25 to gain another USB 3.0 port, a microSD reader, and functionality lost on the previous reader. I'll consider that a win.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 40313604
I split the points evenly because there was no solution (besides replacing the reader).
Thanks for all of your suggestions and insight.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40313615
Thanks for fairly distributing the points, I am glad you were able to resolve your problem by replacing the card reader.
0