?
Solved

Cisco Standalone 1602i Cannot Access Logon Prompt

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hello,

I cannot access the Cisco 1602i standalone logon GUI.

Device does not seem to be getting DHCP address.

IS there a default IP?

What is the default password.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vizroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311930
Hi,
here is a guide:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/15_2_4_JA/configuration/guide/scg15-2-4_book.html

anyway, the cisco 1601 AP is not provided with IP because it will get one from DHCP. Otherwise you need to connect via a console cable and set the IP you like, but you need to use CLI interface to do that and you can use web interface only after assigning an IP.

You can check on your DHCP server what IP has been provided.  

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40312895
As Max said, the AP doesn't have a default IP.

If you log in to the CLI you can statically assign one via console.

conf t
int bvi1
 ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
end

Open in new window


Username/password is Cisco/Cisco (case sensitive).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vizroy
ID: 40324435
This is what I thought.

I had a tech in the field do this and it was not working for him.

The AP was shipped to me, an it worked immediately through DHCP.

Not sure why this did not work for him.

Thanks.
0