Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Exporting SQL Database

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hi guys: Can any one please tell me how to export database from SQL Server 2014 as I have to upload on a different hosting server

Thanks
Encl: SQL Server 2014 Screen Shot
Screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311199
You can do this fairly easily from within SSMS. Go to  the Object Explorer, right click on the database right-click and pick "Tasks" and then "Generate Scripts".

Here are some other options:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187510.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311224
If you are not able to backup and restore the database then you need to use SQL Server Integration Service (SSIS).  You could export your database to SQL or text and then import it using SSIS.  You could do a search and there are multiple YouTube videos showing you how.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40311430
What you want to export? Only data? Data and users? Data, users and schema? ....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40311538
Above only will export data.
0