Solved

CISCO ASA 5505 VPN license

Posted on 2014-09-08
10
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I have a cisco ASA 5505. The vpn license is 25.. does this means the total users I can create for vpn or it's the number of max users can connect to the router through vpn during the session? And how do I upgrade the license so it can support more users?

vpn
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 333 total points
ID: 40311370
This means you can have up to 25 concurrent VPN sessions (aka VPN clients) at the same time. For ASA 5505 this is the maximum number allowed. See this chart:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/asa-5500-series-next-generation-firewalls/prod_brochure0900aecd80402e39.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 167 total points
ID: 40311427
It means that you can have 25 concurrent Any Connect or Clientless VPN Sessions and 25 Concurrent Site-to-site and IPsec sessions. If you need more Sessions, you would have to upgrade your ASA to ASA5510.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40313694
thanks! if I get a new 5515 model, is it easy to carry over all my current configuration? Can I just copy and paste the configuration from the existing ASA 5505?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40313726
No, you have to take care of port settings. 5515 has different number of ports, also which ASA SW are you running on 5505 box?

5515-X is a slightly different network animal :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40313824
the one running on 5505 is 8.2(5). So basically I have to do it from scratch on 5515?!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40313834
I think so unfortunatelly. You can have ASA 5505 config as a "template" but in reality you can't copy-paste and expect to work. 5515-X is running newer SW, SW 8.2 for example is having old style NAT configuration, everything above 8.2 has NAT completely rewritten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40313849
Thanks Matt. Do you know if I purchase the cisco maintenance support contract, will they be able to help me to configure the new router? or it's just for troubleshooting?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40313862
Uf I don't know about that, you can check but maybe it would be much easier to get local CISCO guru. You can of course ask CISCO but they Will charge you for every...

Do you have at your place any CISCO support company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40323409
thanks Matt. If I were to get local Cisco guru (From outsourced IT), do you see if it's still necessary to buy the cisco support contract?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 333 total points
ID: 40323420
No no, of course not. He/she will be able to help you without CISCO support contract. This you might need only if you have multiple locations with CISCO devices and you would want to make a radical change in config, for example help to upgrade ASA config from "old-NAT" style 8.2 to the newer 8.3 or higher.

If you need help only once in a time, it's just a waste of money to buy CISCO support contract and if you don't use it. The only big advantage is that you are eligible to new SW releases (if you really need it) and if you have Smartnet, you can replace faulty device for example.
0